General Competition Rules

Players should arrive at the competition venue by 8.10pm and let the adjudicator know that they are there.
The draw will be made at 8.15pm and play will commence at 8.20pm.
Any player / team not present at the time of the draw will not be entered into the draw.
Remember, it is the responsibility of the player(s) to notify the adjudicator that they are present.

Competition Dates & Draw Sheets

The dates for the League competitions are listed below, this page will be updated with venues and draw sheets as they become known.

Date Competition Venue Draw Sheets
Friday
19 May
Competition Finals Night
& Presentation Evening
St Mary's
Social Centre
{see below}

Competition Venue Winners - 2016/17


Date Competition Venue Winners
25 October Fours Dan Sains / Steve Bastone /
Mark Jordan / Nicky Jordan - Royal Oak

Ross Gillingham / Del Furminger /
Sarah Boniface / Dave Crowhurst - Plough
22 November Ladies Pairs Zoey Spooner & Dayna Harding - Tally Ho A

Elaine Chapman & Charlotte Broadway - Royal Swans
22 November Mens Pairs Brandon Dickens & Symon Smith - Green Man

Dave Harding & Dennis Sains - Tally Ho B
13 December Mixed Pairs Paul Dickens & Liz Smith - Green Man

Ady Kemp & Bridget Guilford - Royal Oak
20 December Ladies Singles Zoey Spooner - Tally Ho A

Elaine Chapman - Royal Swans
20 December Mens Singles Micky Whiting - Con Club

Harry Jackson - Royal Oak
24 January Under 25's Ben Gardner - Con Club

Harry Jackson - Royal Oak
24 January Over 50's Micky Whiting - Con Club

Mark Jordan - Royal Oak
14 February Elimination Singles Ryan Rodford - Tally Ho B

Warren Freer - Green Man
7 March Triples Freddie Jackson / Harry Jackson /
Steve Jackson - Royal Oak

Paul Dickens / Michael Hammond /
Dave Trott - Green Man
28 March Tamps Pairs Steve Bastone & Daniel Sains - Royal Oak

Paul Dickens & Michael Hammond - Green Man
18 April Captains & Vice
Derek Welfare & Dave Trott - Green Man

Adrian Kemp & James Jackson - Royal Oak
18 April Bernie Welch
Winner: Gavin Redshaw - Brewers

Runner-Up: James Jackson - Royal Oak
2 May Sussex Express Singles Micky Whiting - Con Club

Paul Dickens - Green Man
16 May Jubilee Cup Semis & Final Winners: Royal Oak

Runners-Up: Brewers